Finally!

Just wanna say my date with Tim, the ex-firefighter was so awesome. I like him so much, as a person. It’s not sparks flying, but there is definitely a possibility that sparks may fly at some point. We have so much in common, and he is easy to talk to, and he listens when I talk. He took me to Ft. DeSoto, which is an 1100 acre park at the very tip of the St. Pete peninsula. It was beautiful. We spent hours there.

Feel like, FINALLY, I met a real man, a human being, no games. Just enjoyable company.

He said “I want to see you again. As soon as possible.” LOL. We both have commitments until at least Saturday. But I think I’ll probably see him this weekend. It made me so happy to finally have a date with someone who is seriously on the same page as me. Not looking for a wife or a soulmate to move in or take care of me. Just like me. We both said never say never, but that’s where we both are right now. We want the opposite sex in our lives, in a relationship, but we are both independent and perfectly ok alone. We both have a rich full life, but just want to add to it.

I didn’t tell him about the blog. I actually didn’t talk about writing at all, nor did he. We traded stories of our lives. I gave him the condensed version of my marriage, and relationship with S. He is widowed, and while it was fairly recent for him, 6 mos ago, he said he had 7 years to prepare, and he and his wife talked about it, and she told him not to sit around moping and to find someone if he wanted to. She wanted him to just live out his life and be happy. I like her, lol. That’s real love.

When I got home I picked up my friend who has no car and we went to the grocery store. I needed stuff for when the girls come later this week, and stuff to make hot and sour soup. Craving that. It’s been cold here. I’m afraid by the time I get the soup made, it will be hot and I won’t be in the mood for it, lol. But whatever. Gonna still make it tomorrow or Wed.

I’m pretty excited for my friends to come on Thursday. I think we will have a blast! Probably going to try to take a nap in the afternoon, and expect to be up til the wee hours of the morning.

Life is good. Amazing. Frigging living in paradise, even though it was chilly today. Windy. Way better than being up north where it’s probably cold, and windy. Happiness.

Love and light…..

Advertisements

4 responses to “Finally!

  1. Yay! It was just a matter of time before you had a really good date, and I was rooting for Tim. Did I mention my husband is an ex fire-fighter. I’m glad it went well. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s